Animated fantasies in the form of shorts and shorter ones. At BitBang Festival of Animation, Video Games and Digital Art, we celebrate diversity and expression. Nothing better than the animated short format for productions that push the limits, independent, author, experimental, representing diverse and emerging voices.

Every year we receive +2000 shorts from + 100 countries for the Official Competition.

From October 25 to November 5th, you will be able to enjoy the psychedelic trips to unknown areas of the Official BitBang 2021 Selection on the Club Lucero screens.

BITBANG International Shorts I
Monday October 25, 9 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Eating in the Dark – Inari Sirola – Reino Unido – 0:09:05¨
  • Funeral -Thịnh Nguyễn – Dinamarca – 0:07:00¨
  • Hold Me Tight – Mélanie Robert-Tourneur – Bélgica – 0:06:30¨
  • Friend of a Friend – Zachary Zezima – Francia/ Estados Unidos – 0:14:05¨
  • Jeroboam – Bianca Caderas – Alemania – 0:07:11¨
  • Easter Eggs – Nicolas Keppens – Bélgica/ Francia/ Holanda – 0:14:00¨

BITBANG Latin American Shorts I
Monday October 25, 10 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Magnética – Marco Arruda – Brasil – 0:16:00¨
  • Refugio – Valentín Cossa – Argentina – 0:01:20¨
  • Summer Nights – Pablo Roldan, Ezequiel Torres – Argentina – 0:03:53¨
    Tu´hu – Mateo Amaral – Argentina – 0:13:00¨
  • EUI: A.I. – Dave Maruchniak, Maximiliano Alejandro Zas, Ezequiel Flehner – Argentina/ Francia – 0:05:31¨
  • Tamgù – Isabel Loyer, Luis Paris – Argentina/ Francia – 0:04:00¨
  • Los vigilias de la noche – Estanislao Cortada, Nicolás Sanchez – Argentina – 0:06:30¨
  • Dance II – Julian Gallese – Costa Rica – 0:05:20¨
  • Ya no te extraño – Diego Rotmistrovsky – Argentina – 0:04:57¨
  • Tu´hu – Mateo Amaral – Argentina – 0:13:00¨

BITBANG Latin American Graduation Shorts I
Tuesday October 26, 8 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Andás – Malena Miniscalco -Argentina – 0:01:43¨
  • 2×1 -David “Diómedes” Heras – Argentina – 0:03:30¨
  • Despierta una idea convertida materia – Jair Esparragoza González – México – 0:04:25¨
  • El deshielo – Lucía López, Laura Malagón, Florencia Usuki – Argentina – 0:02:41¨
  • El último viaje de mi abuelo (y otras formas de partir) – Candela Robles, Ivana Kairiyama, Carmela Favier, Gonzalo Gelpi – Argentina – 0:04:54¨
  • Noche oscura del cuerpo – Mariel Tizon, Luis Bardales – Perú – 0:02:21¨
  • Vacuidad – Eduardo Gallardo Lara – México – 0:09:13¨
  • Liebestraum – Valeria Rodriguez – México – 0:05:31¨
  • Viaje Familiar – Lena Mandel – Argentina – 0:01:00¨
  • Volver – Jonathan Delgado Herrera – Argentina/ Colombia – 0:11:28¨

BITBANG International Shorts II
Tuesday October 26, 9 p.m.(GMT-3)

  • Ding – Malte Stein – Alemania – 0:04:32¨
  • Mom – Kajika Aki Ferrazzini – Francia – 0:09:17¨
  • L’Amour en plan – Claire Sichez – Francia – 0:14:00¨
  • Nuisibles – Juliette Laboria – Francia – 0:06:30¨
  • You Are Not a Kiwi – Maria Saveleva – Estonia -0:05:31¨
  • Mauvaises herbes – Élodie Ferrer – Francia – 0:04:29¨
  • Ecorce – Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney – Suiza – 0:15:00¨

BITBANG Short Previous Editions I
Tuesday October 26, 10 p.m. (GMT-3)

This program includes a selection of BitBang shorts from previous years.

BITBANG Latin American Graduation Shorts II
Wednesday October 27, 8 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Entre piedras – Malena Medel – Argentina – 0:03:57¨
  • Cuerpas que luchan – Catalina Ibañez – Chile -0:03:00¨
  • O Sopro – Jonathan De Abreu, Caroline Veiga, Júlia Deps – Brasil – 0:03:40¨
  • Osura – Lucas Martínez – Argentina – 0:14:10¨
  • Pina – Rocío Blois, Gabriela Perelrozen, Paloma Figaro – Argentina – 0:06:25¨
  • Epirenov – Alejandro Ariel Martín – Argentina – 0:15:00¨

BITBANG International Shorts III
Wednesday October 27, 9 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Maalbeek – Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis – Francia – 0:16:12¨
  • Peregrine – Daniela Sherer – Israel – 0:03:08¨
  • Ciervo – Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma – Estados Unidos – 0:10:15¨
  • Reduction – Réka Anna Szakály – Hungría – 0:10:56¨
  • I’m Here – Julia Orlik – Polonia – 0:15:00¨

BITBANG Short Previous Editions II
Wednesday October 27, 10 p.m. (GMT-3)

This program includes a selection of BitBang shorts from previous years.

BITBANG International Shorts IV
Thursday October 28, 9 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills – Reino Unido – 0:16:00¨
  • Anxious Body – Yoriko Mizushiri – Francia/ Japón -0:06:00¨
  • Salvia at Nine – Nari Jang – Corea del Sur – 0:06:39¨
  • Eyes Wide Open – Laura Passalacqua – Francia -0:05:40¨
  • La Confiture de papillons – Shih-Yen Huang – Francia/ Taiwán – 0:06:19¨
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic – Paul Bush – Dinamarca/ Reino Unido – 0:06:50¨
  • Ontbinding / Dissolution – Dries Bogaert – Bélgica – 0:08:10¨

BITBANG International Shorts V
Thursday, October 28, 10 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Spell – Philippe Safire – Estados Unidos – 0:06:42¨
  • This is Only Getting Worse – Michael Negari, Eran Luzon – Israel -0:07:36¨
  • Swallow the universe – Nieto – Francia -0:12:00¨
  • The Tower – Sunčana Brkulj – Croacia -0:03:58¨
  • Eyes and Horns – Chaerin Im – Corea del Sur -0:06:15¨
  • Krasue -Ryo Hirano -Japón -0:11:50¨
  • Elephant in Castle – Florence Yuk Ki Lee – China – 0:04:46¨
  • Black Square – Peter Burr – Estados Unidos -0:06:30¨

BITBANG Latin American Shorts II
Thursday, October 28, 11 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • El Mago Georges – Katalin Egely – Argentina – 0:04:17¨
  • Esmerelda – Pablo Fortunato – Argentina – 0:06:13¨
  • Perros – Agustin Adba – Argentina – 0:06:00¨
  • Después del eclipse – Bea R. Blankenhorst – Argentina – 0:12:00¨
  • La cómoda indiferencia de la abundancia – Lucas Schiaroli – Argentina -0:04:22¨
  • Sputnik – María Paula Arenas – Argentina -0:06:00¨
  • Telecine-Los sonidos – Chow Juan, Sebas Sigal – Argentina – 0:03:15¨
  • The garden of dreams – Bruno Scabini – Argentina – 0:07:52¨
  • Tío – Juan Medina – México – 0:12:40¨

BITBANG International Shorts VI
Friday, October 29, 9:00 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • KKUM – Kang-min Kim – Corea del Sur – 0:08:53¨
  • Horacio – Caroline Cherrier – Francia – 0:10:00¨
  • Ouroborus – Chloé Forestier – Francia – 0:03:20¨
  • Needs – Júlia Lerch – Hungría – 0:05:19¨
  • 1000 dreams: Zenti the invincible – Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson -Francia – 0:16:50¨
  • Corpseland – Yang Liu – Francia – 0:06:35¨
  • The Nights – Yap Jing Wen – Singapur – 0:04:30¨

BITBANG Latin American Shorts III
Friday, October 29, 10 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • El Buitre – Santiago Colombo Migliorero – Argentina – 0:02:36¨
  • Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias – Chile – 0:15:00¨
  • Algo en el jardín – Marcos Sánchez – Chile – 0:06:00¨
  • Bosquecito – Paulina Muratore – Argentina – 0:08:16¨
  • Tom – Felippe Steffens – Brasil – 0:07:06¨
  • El dolor de mi madre – Juliana Erazo – Colombia – 0:06:07¨
  • La copia feliz del edén – Samuel Restucci y Emilio Romero -Chile -0:06:00¨
  • Rex enojado – Damila Veniani, Agustina Tuduri – Argentina -0:03:52¨

BITBANG International Shorts VII
Friday, October 29, 11 p.m. (GMT-3)

  • Trona Pinnacles – Mathilde Parquet – Francia – 0:13:33¨
  • Favourite Daughter – Susi Haaning – Dinamarca – 0:07:45¨
  • Noir-Soleil – Marie Larrivé – Francia – 0:20:00¨
  • I Want To Be Bored – Magda Kreps – Reino Unido/ Alemania -0:04:00¨
  • Carrousel -Jasmine Elsen -Bélgica/ República Checa -0:10:13¨
  • Incognito – Júlia Lantos – Hungría – 0:07:35¨